Get the latest info on the Omicron variant and COVID-19 Learn More

Online Privacy Policy

Updated October 27, 2020

Introduction
We at Everside Health, LLC. (along with its affiliates, “Everside,” Company,” or “We”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.eversidehealth.com or download any application of ours (collectively, such website and applications shall be referred to herein as our “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On this Website.
  • In e-mail, text and other electronic messages between you and this Website.
  • Social Media sites connected to the Website.
  • Through mobile and desktop applications you download from this Website, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and this Website.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by the Company or any third party; or
  • Any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time without notice. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 13
Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at compliance@eversidehealth.com

Visitors Outside the United States
Our Website is not intended for visitors located in the European Union, as the Company is a U.S.A. entity providing services in the U.S.A.  Any personal information collected about EU visitors through the Website is processed in the United States by us or by a party acting on our behalf. When you provide personal information to us through the Website, you consent to the processing of your data in the United States.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It
We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, or any other information the Website collects that is defined as personal or personally identifiable information under applicable law (“personal information”);
  • That is about you but individually does not identify you; and/or
  • About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website and usage details.

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us; and
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.

Information You Provide to Us. The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided on our “get in touch,” “blog,” or other interactive pages.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses), if you contact us.
  • The Website may offer you the ability to use social media services (collectively, “Social Media”) in conjunction with the Website. When you access the Website through your Facebook or other Social Media account, we may, depending on your privacy settings, have access to information that you have provided to the Social Media platform. We may use this information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or at the time the information was collected.
  • Note: the patient portal is governed by separate Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, accessible on the patient portal.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies. As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system and browser type.

The information we collect automatically may include personal information, or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of the Website may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs. pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

By way of further explanation, the Company has collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months from this Website (note a special notice applies to job applicants, which can be found when application is made):

CategoryExamples of Information Under This Category (*Not all of this information is collected by Everside)Whether this Information is Collected
A. IdentifiersA real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, government issued identification number, or other similar identifiers.YES
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code section 1798.80(e))A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, government issued identification number,  driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number  or any other financial information, medical information or health insurance information. 

YES
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal lawAge (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

NO
D. Commercial informationRecords of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

NO
E. Biometric informationGenetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, fingerprints, faceprints and voiceprints.

NO
F. Internet or other similar network activity  Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application or advertisement.

YES
G. Geolocation dataPhysical location.

YES
H. Sensory dataAudio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

NO
I. Professional or employment-related information  Current or past job history.


NO
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.W. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)  Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.NO
K. Inferences drawn from other personal informationProfile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.NO

For purposes of the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, like:
    • health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;
    • personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

In all cases, personal information shall be limited to within the scope of applicable privacy law.  Please consult our Notice of Privacy Practices regarding our use and disclosure of protected health information.

How We Use Your Information
We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you and to improve the same.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.
  • Track Website visitor statistics for our own marketing purposes.

We retain information as long as it is necessary and relevant for our operations. In addition, we retain personal information to comply with applicable law, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, enforce our Terms of Use, and other actions permitted by law. After it is no longer necessary for us to retain information, we dispose of it according to our data retention and deletion policies.

Disclosure of Your Information
We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction. We may disclose (and have done so in regards to all categories listed above within the past twelve (12) months) personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business and/or advance your services (ex. internet service provider, security consultants, data analytics, operating systems and platforms, etc.).
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by the Company about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our terms of use or other agreements.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers or others.

To the extent any of the disclosures above might contain any de-identified health information which nevertheless qualifies as “personal information” under the CCPA, we de-identify any such information before disclosure in accordance with HIPAA safe harbor procedures.

We do not sell or otherwise share your personal information (including any de-identified health information that qualifies as such under the CCPA) with third parties.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information
We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Contact from the Company. By accessing our Website, you consent to our contacting you regarding promotional matters.  If you do not wish to have your contact information used by the Company to promote our products or services, you may send us a return e-mail asking to be omitted from future e-mail distributions. This opt out does not apply to information the Company may communicate related to transactional or legal matters. 

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website.

Linked Websites
The Website may contain links to third-party websites and services with which we have no affiliation. A link to any third-party site does not mean that we endorse it or the quality or accuracy of information presented on it. If you decide to visit a linked site, you are subject to its privacy policy and practices and not this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to carefully review the legal and privacy notices of all other digital services that you visit.

Data Security
We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Your Rights and Choices (“Rights”)
Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that the Company disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will disclose to you:

  1. The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  2. The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  3. Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  4. The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  5. The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data
  6. portability request).
  7. If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing: (A) sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and (B) disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Deletion Request Rights
You have the right to request that the Company delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.) or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable law.
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights
To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State (regarding CA residents) that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. However, we do consider requests made through your password protected account sufficiently verified when the request relates to personal information associated with that specific account.  We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format
We endeavor to confirm receipt within ten (10) business days and further respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to an additional 45 days (90 total)), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance, specifically such information can be provided through CSV or other similar formatting.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

We are not required to search for personal information in every instance, including in the following situations:

  • We do not maintain the personal information in a searchable or reasonably accessible format;
  • We maintain the personal information solely for legal or compliance purposes;
  • We do not sell the personal information and do not use it for any commercial purpose;
  • As otherwise permitted by applicable law.

Non-Discrimination
We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your Rights. Unless permitted by applicable law, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA to CA residents (or as other applicable law may permit to other residents) that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels.  We currently do not offer any incentive program.

California’s “Shine the Light”
CA Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to compliance@eversidehealth.com or Privacy Officer, 1400 Wewatta Street, Suite 350 Denver, Colorado 80202.

California Do Not Track Disclosures
Some web browsers (including Safari, Internet Explorer, Firefox and Chrome) incorporate a “Do Not Track” (DNT) or similar feature that signals to digital services that a visitor does not want to have his/her online activity tracked. If a digital service that responds to a particular DNT signal receives the DNT signal, the browser can block that digital service from collecting certain Personal Information about the browser’s user. Not all browsers offer a DNT option and DNT signals are not yet uniform. For this reason, we and many other digital service operators do not respond to DNT signals.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information
To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: compliance@eversidehealth.com or Privacy Officer, 1400 Wewatta Street, Suite 350 Denver, Colorado 80202.